Savings Goal
Calculator
Plan Every Goal
Know exactly how much to save monthly for your dream โ house, education, wedding, car or retirement. Precise SIP planning for every milestone.
๐ House Down Payment๐ Education Fund๐ Wedding Budget๐ Car Savings
Goal Planning Facts
20%Ideal Savings Rate
12%Equity SIP CAGR
25%House Down Payment
โน50L+Avg College Fund
House โน1Cr, 5yr SIP @12%
โน12,244/mo
Achievable
Education โน50L in 15yr
โน9,800/mo
@12% SIP
Wedding โน20L in 5yr
โน24,500/mo
@10% Hybrid
Savings Goal Calculator
Know exactly how much to save monthly for your dream
What Are You Saving For?
Target Amount โน50 Lakh
Time to Goal 5 years
Current Savings (this goal) โน0
Expected Return 12%
Monthly Income โน1,00,000
Monthly SIP Needed
โนโ
Total Invested
โนโ
Returns Earned
โนโ
Savings Rate
โ%
SIP Per Month
โนโ
Lumpsum Today
โนโ
% of Income
โ%
Gap to Target
โนโ
๐ก Goal Insight
Enter your details to get a personalised goal insight.
Goal-Based Savings โ Key Benchmarks
Data to plan every major life goal in India
๐
20โ25%
Down Payment
For home loan approval
๐
โน50L+
College Education
Top private college 4yr
๐ก๏ธ
6 mo
Emergency Fund
Monthly expenses ร 6
๐
โน15โ50L
Average Wedding
Indian wedding range
๐
20โ30%
Ideal Savings Rate
% of take-home income
๐
12%
Equity SIP CAGR
Long-term Nifty 50 avg
โฐ
Start Now
Best Time to Save
Delay = 2ร more needed
๐
20%
Car Down Payment
Keep EMI to 15% income
๐ Monthly SIP Needed for Common Goals @12% Return
House โน1Cr (5yr)
โน12.2K
College โน50L (15yr)
โน9.8K
Wedding โน20L (5yr)
โน24.5K
Car โน10L (3yr)
โน22.7K
Emergency โน5L (1yr)
โน39.5K
Goal-Based Investing Guide
Right strategy for every financial goal
Property Goal
House Down Payment Strategy 2026
Save 20โ25% of property value before applying for home loan. For a โน1Cr flat, you need โน20โ25L. Use a hybrid fund SIP for 3โ5 years. Property prices in metros have risen 12โ18% in 2024โ25 โ inflation-adjust your target every 6 months to stay on track.
20โ25%Down Payment
โน20โ25LFor โน1Cr Flat
3โ5yrSIP Horizon
Education Planning
Child Education โ Inflation is 10โ12%/yr
Education costs inflate at 10โ12%/year in India. A โน30L today becomes โน78L in 10 years. Start SIP when child is born. Use equity MF for 12+ year horizon. Switch to conservative funds 2โ3 years before the goal. Sukanya Samriddhi (8.2% tax-free EEE) is ideal for daughters.
10โ12%Education Inflation
โน78Lโน30L today in 10yr
Start at BirthBest Time
First Priority
Emergency Fund โ The Non-Negotiable Goal
Build 6 months of all expenses before any other goal โ EMI, rent, groceries, insurance, utilities. Keep 50% in Liquid MF (7% return, T+1 withdrawal) and 50% in savings account (instant access). This prevents breaking long-term investments during job loss, medical emergencies.
6 MonthsExpenses Target
50%Liquid MF
50%Savings A/c
Time Value
The Real Cost of Delaying Your Goals
Starting SIP 5 years later for the same โน50L goal at 12%: required SIP jumps from โน9,800/mo (15yr) to โน17,200/mo (10yr) โ 75% more monthly for just 5 years of delay. Every year of delay is expensive. Start with โน500/month today โ consistency beats amount.
75%More SIP for 5yr Delay
โน9.8KStart Now (15yr)
โน17.2KStart 5yr Later
Horizon Match
Match Investment Type to Goal Timeline
Under 3 years: Liquid/Ultra Short-Term Fund or RD (capital protection priority). 3โ7 years: Balanced Advantage or Aggressive Hybrid Fund (9โ11%). 7+ years: Pure Equity or Nifty 50 Index Fund (12%+). Never use FD for goals over 5 years โ loses to inflation post-tax.
< 3yrRD / Liquid MF
3โ7yrHybrid MF
7yr+Equity / Index
Organisation
Keep Goal SIPs Completely Separate
Create separate SIP with a dedicated mutual fund for each goal โ house, education, wedding, retirement. Mixing short-term and long-term money is the #1 reason people break goals midway. Use separate fund folios at different AMCs. Mental commitment to a named goal improves completion rate by 3ร.
SeparateFolios per Goal
3รBetter Completion
Name GoalsBest Practice
Savings Goal โ Pro Tips
Smart strategies to hit every financial target
01
Step-Up SIP โ Increase 10% Every Year
Increase SIP by 10โ15% with each annual salary hike. Step-up SIP reduces required starting SIP by 30โ40% for the same goal. For โน50L in 10 years: fixed SIP = โน22,000/mo vs step-up SIP starting at โน15,000/mo (10%/yr). Same goal, 32% lower monthly burden. Set annual step-up at registration โ most AMCs automate this.
๐ Step-Up Magic02
Automate on Salary Credit Day
Set SIP date to 2โ3 days after salary credit โ pay yourself first before spending. People who automate savings on payday save 2โ3ร more than those who save 'what's left' at month end. Willpower depletes; systems don't. Automation is the single most impactful savings behaviour you can adopt.
๐ค Automate First03
Inflation-Proof Your Target Amount
Your โน50L goal in 10 years needs inflation adjustment. At 6% general inflation (10โ12% for education, 7โ10% for property), โน50L today needs โน89.5L in 10 years. Always calculate inflation-adjusted future target and enter that in the calculator โ not today's cost.
๐ฏ Adjust for Inflation04
Windfall Rule โ Bonus โ Goal Deposit
Whenever you receive a bonus, tax refund, or inheritance, direct 50โ70% straight to your active goals. A โน2L bonus invested today at 12% becomes โน3.5L in 5 years. Windfalls are the fastest goal accelerators available. Have a pre-set rule ready before any windfall arrives.
๐ฐ Windfall Strategy05
Annual Goal Review โ January Ritual
Review every goal SIP each January. If portfolio is ahead of target due to market gains, you may reduce SIP temporarily. If behind, increase. Markets change, incomes change, goals evolve. Annual recalibration prevents chronic overinvesting or surprise underfunding when the goal arrives.
๐๏ธ Annual Review06
PPF for Long-Term Tax-Free Goals
PPF earns 7.1% tax-free (EEE status) โ no tax on deposit, interest, or maturity. For a 15-year education or retirement goal in the 30% bracket, PPF beats FD significantly. Invest โน1.5L/year (max) to fully utilise 80C benefit. Combine PPF (debt component) with equity MF SIP (growth component) for optimal balance.
๐ฆ PPF + SIP ComboFrequently Asked Questions
Goal-based savings โ everything answered
FairStockBrokers
Open Your Demat Account
Fill in your details โ our advisors will assist you within 24 hours.
Zero Fee
SEBI Registered
Instant e-KYC
+91
๐ 256-bit encrypted & secure submission
Application Received!
Thank you, ! Your application is submitted. Our advisor will contact you within 24 hours.